In Re The Guardianship of John R. "Jack" Archer, An Incapacitated Person--Appeal from Probate Court No 2 of Bexar County
[…] The Oldham court affirmed an award of attorney's fees to the ward's chosen counsel "because the trial court: (a) was required to appoint an attorney ad litem to represent [the proposed ward's] interests and to compensate that attorney for doing so; and (b) allowed appellees to fulfill the role of that attorney ad litem." 1998 WL 104819, at *3. Here, the probate court discharged Heinrichs because the role of the attorney ad litem was no longer required. Section 646(a) of the probate code provides that "in a proceeding under [Chapter XIII of the Texas Probate Code] for the appointment of a guardian, the Court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of the proposed ward." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. 646(a) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added). A proposed ward is defined as "a person alleged to be incapacitated in a guardianship proceeding." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. 601(27) (Vernon 2003).