Maverick County Water and Improvement District No. 1 v. Anita Reyes, et al.--Appeal from 293rd Judicial District Court of Dimmit County
[…] Tex. Water Code Ann. 51.121(b)(1) (Vernon 2000). This lawsuit arises from a dispute over the District's distribution of its water for irrigation and electricity purposes. Accordingly, the application of promissory estoppel against the District would impair the exercise of its governmental function.

Because the application of promissory estoppel would impair the exercise of its governmental function, the District remains immune from suit.

Inverse Condemnation

Reyes argues that the flooding of her property amounted to a physical taking of her property. Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that no "person's property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made . . . ." Tex. Const. art. I, 17.

The State does not have sovereign immunity from a valid inverse condemnation claim. See Steele v.