Annotate this Case
[…] FINALITY OF COMMISSION'S DECISION

Appellees' plea to the jurisdiction relies on its assumption that the Commission's decision was final. See Mower v. Boyer, 811 S.W.2d 560, 562 (Tex. 1991) (both collateral estoppel and res judicata require a final judgment); Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. 158.037(a) (Vernon 1999) (providing for appeal of a "final decision"). While the parties have treated the decision as final, we disagree with this characterization.

Local Government Code section 158.037 allows an employee "who, on a final decision by the commission, is demoted, suspended, or removed from a position" to appeal the decision by filing a petition in district court. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. 158.037(a) (Vernon 1999). Section 158.037(a) does not define what constitutes a "final decision."