Annotate this Case
[…] Because appellees did not establish a "final decision" from which Barclay could appeal, this argument likewise provides no basis for granting the plea. (2)

CONCLUSION

The grounds upon which appellees based their plea to the jurisdiction did not establish that the trial court was without jurisdiction. Therefore, we reverse the trial court's order of dismissal and remand the cause to the trial court.

Sandee Bryan Marion, Justice

1. Section 52e provides: "Each county in the State of Texas is hereby authorized to pay all medical expenses, all doctor bills and all hospital bills for Sheriffs, Deputy Sheriffs, Constables, Deputy Constables and other county and precinct law enforcement officials who are injured in the course of their official duties; providing that while said Sheriff, Deputy Sheriff, Constable, Deputy Constable or other county or precinct law enforcement official is hospitalized or incapacitated that the county shall continue to pay his maximum salary; providing, however, that said payment of salary shall cease on the expiration of the term of office to which such official was elected or appointed. Provided, however, that no provision contained herein shall be construed to amend, modify, repeal or nullify Article 16, Section 31, of the Constitution of the State of Texas." Tex. Const. art. III, 52e.

2. The appellees' contention that there is no justiciable issue here because any amount Barclay could receive under section 52e is more than offset by the amount she received as worker's compensation benefits is without merit.