In the Interest of J.D.J., A Minor Child--Appeal from 407th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] (A) the date of the birth of the child; or

(B) the time the presumption of paternity came into existence after the child was born; and

(2) the presumed father:

(A) has resided in the same household as the child in a father-child relationship or has established a father-child relationship with the child through is own actions; and

(B) requests an order designating him as the father of the child. (4)

Thus, contrary to Richard's assertions on appeal, former section 160.110(f) was in effect on the date of J.D.J.'s birth.

Effective June 14, 2001, former section 160.110 was deleted from the Family Code and current section 160.607 was added. (5) Section 160.607 provides as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b), a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced not later than the fourth anniversary of the date of the birth of the child.

(b) A proceeding seeking to disprove the father-child relationship between a child and the child's presumed father may be maintained at any time if the court determines that:

(1) the presumed father and the mother of the child did not live together or engage in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception; and (2) the presumed father never openly treated the child as his own.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 160.607 (Vernon 2002).

Richard commenced his suit on January 15, 2002. Accepting his contention that his cause of action accrued on September 26, 1995, under former section 160.110 the limitations period ran in September 1997, and under current section 160.607 the limitations period ran in September 1999. Accordingly, we need not reach the issue of whether application of the limitations period contained in section 160.607 violated Richard's constitutional rights because even under the statute in effect on the date of J.D.J.'s birth, Richard's suit was time-barred.

Also, a parentage proceeding may be brought at any time if the presumed father and the child's mother did not engage in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception, and the presumed father never openly treated the child as his own. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 160.607(b). The trial court recessed the hearing on the Johns' motion for summary judgment and allowed Richard to depose certain individuals to establish whether Ron had ever treated J.D.J. as his own child.