In the Matter of B.N.C.--Appeal from 81st Judicial District Court of Wilson County
[…] Accordingly, on February 19, 2003, this court ordered appellant to show cause in writing why this appeal should not be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

On March 7, 2003, appellant filed a Jurisdictional Statement Showing Jurisdiction Lies For Appellate Review. In her Jurisdictional Statement, appellant acknowledges that the trial court did not rule on her Motion for Leave to Appeal, but she contends this court has jurisdiction over this appeal because she has complied with Family Code section 56.01(n)(2). In support of her assertion "that the appeal is based on a matter raised by written motion filed before the proceeding in which the child entered the plea or agreed to the stipulation of evidence," appellant attached to her Jurisdictional Statement a copy of a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus and an Application for Temporary Restraining Order or Petition for Writ of Injunction.