Francis E. Talmadge v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 227th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Furthermore, we "should afford the same amount of deference to trial courts' rulings on 'application of law to fact questions,' also known as 'mixed questions of law and fact,' if the resolution of those ultimate questions turns on an evaluation of credibility and demeanor." Id. However, we may review de novo mixed questions of law and fact not falling within this category.

Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 38.22

Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 38.22 provides:

No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that:

(a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that:

(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;

(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;