Rafael S. Martinez v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 227th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] App.-Austin 1999, pet. ref'd). Because Martinez timely filed a general notice of appeal, we may reach his claim that the district court was never vested with jurisdiction over the felony D.W.I. charge against him

Claim of Jurisdictional Defect

Martinez challenges the trial court's jurisdiction to enter a judgment against him for felony D.W.I. in his second issue. Specifically, he claims the State improperly relied on enhancement offenses that occurred outside the statutory time period. We disagree.

Martinez was charged with felony D.W.I. The Texas Penal Code, section 49.04, provides that "[a] person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 49.04 (Vernon Supp. 2000).