Carlos Flores v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 290th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] State, 855 S.W.2d 666, 684 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 919 (1993). Under this standard, we "view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling," giving the trial court almost total deference on its findings of historical fact supported by the record. Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). However, if the resolution of the factual issues does not turn upon an evaluation of credibility or demeanor, we review the trial court's determination of the law, as well as its application of the law to the facts, de novo. Id.

Discussion

Under article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, "[n]o person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22 (Vernon 1981). When a juror converses with an unauthorized person about a case, "injury to the accused is presumed and a mistrial may be warranted." Robinson v. State, 851 S.W.2d 216, 230 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991), cert. denied, 512 U.S. 1246 (1994).