David L. Cortez v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 226th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] When the trial court granted the State's motion, Cortez requested 10 days to respond to the amended indictment, pursuant to Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10 (Vernon 1985). The trial court denied Cortez' request. At trial, Cortez offered the testimony of his girlfriend Cecilia Duran. On cross examination, the State elicited from Duran details of an assault committed by Cortez against her several months after the offense at issue.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(a) mandates:

After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences. On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information.

In Sodipo v. State, 815 S.W.2d 551, 554 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990), the court held it was reversible error to deny a defendant's request for an additional ten days to prepare following the pre-trial amendment of the indictment.