Annotate this Case
[…] We agree with relators. If Sanchez is determined to be an employee in the judicial review case, many of his claims will be barred in the personal injury suit. See In re Tyler Asphalt & Gravel Co., Inc., 107 S.W.3d 832, 843 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, orig. proceeding) (“The viability of the negligence claims in the underlying suit depends on the [judicial review] court’s determination on the course and scope issue due to [relator’s] exclusive remedy defense.”); see also Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001 (“Recovery of 6 workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage. . . for. . .a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”). Sanchez responds that both cases arise from the same occurrence: the motor vehicle accident. While both lawsuits stem from this unfortunate event, the issues of law and fact presented in the cases greatly differ.