City of Houston v. Darlin Pineda Appeal from 270th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellee also points out that Officer Chambers was determined to be at fault for the collision by the police department investigation and he was disciplined by the department for failing to exercise due care. While appellee argues that Officer Chambers violated the policies of the Houston Police Department when he decided to not use his siren, the undisputed evidence from Officer Chambers establishes that this policy gave officers the discretion not to use both emergency lights and siren when responding to an emergency call. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 546.003 (providing that a police officer operating an authorized emergency vehicle “shall use, at the discretion of the operator in accordance with policies of the department or the local government that employs the operator, audible or visual signals that meet the pertinent requirements of” the Transportation Code); City of Houston v. Gonzales, 682 S.W.3d 921, 925, n.2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2024, no pet.)