Annotate this Case
[…] A. “TAHC statutory authority is over livestock.” Asserting the TAHC’s authority is limited to livestock, RW Trophy’s first argument focuses on several provisions in the Texas Agriculture Code. Before summarizing these contentions, we begin with a legal precept that forms their basis: white-tailed deer, like those involved here, are considered “wildlife” under Texas law. See Bailey v. Smith, 581 S.W.3d 374, 390-93 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, pet. denied). White-tailed deer are not included in the Texas Agriculture Code’s definition of “animal” or “livestock.” See Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 161.001(1) (“‘Animal’ includes livestock, exotic livestock, domestic fowl, and exotic fowl.”), (4) (“‘Exotic livestock’ means grass-eating or plant-eating, single hooved or cloven-hooved mammals that are not indigenous to this state and are known as ungulates . . . .”). Pointing to Rule 40.2, RW Trophy asserts the rule permits the TAHC to take certain actions that exceed its statutory authority, including: • ordering that CWD-positive herds be restricted by quarantine until the herd meets all herd plan requirements (see 4 Tex. Admin.