Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 161.064 (emphasis added). RW Trophy points out that white-tailed deer are not included in the definitions of “livestock, domestic animals, or domestic fowl,” and argues that they therefore fall outside of the TAHC’s quarantine jurisdiction. Second, RW Trophy cites section 161.0415, which provides as follows with respect to animal slaughtering: The [TAHC] by order may require the slaughter of livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl, under the direction of the [TAHC] . . . . Id. § 161.0415(a) (emphasis added).