Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 161.041(a), (b). As our foregoing discussion shows, the TAHC has promulgated significant administrative rules with respect to CWD, thus indicating the disease’s status as one the TAHC has “determine[d] require[s] control or eradication.” See id. § 161.041(a); see also 4 Tex. Admin. Code chap. 40 (entitled “Chronic Wasting Disease”). Subsection (b) grants the TAHC broad authority to “control any disease or agent of transmission” by adopting “any rules,” including rules pertaining to “testing, movement, inspection, and treatment.” Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 161.041(b). Moreover, these rules may apply “even if the agent of transmission is an animal species that is not subject to the jurisdiction of the commission” — such as wildlife like white-tailed deer. See id. Giving these terms their plain meanings, they encompass the actions in Rule 40.2 that RW Trophy seeks to challenge here with respect to herd plans, quarantine, and euthanizing white-tailed deer. See id.; see also 4 Tex. Admin.