Annotate this Case
[…] Herd plans’ requirements with respect to controlling CWD fall within this grant of authority. Accordingly, this argument fails to show that Rule 40.2’s provisions regarding herd plans are not in harmony with the general objectives of the applicable statutory scheme. Exam’rs of Marriage & Fam. Therapists, 511 S.W.3d at 33. We overrule RW Trophy’s second argument. 15 See Tex. State Bd. of C. “The TAHC lacks the statutory authority to prevent the release of animals subject to quarantine to contiguous property under same ownership.” RW Trophy’s third argument is based on Texas Agriculture Code section 161.054, which states, in relevant part: The [TAHC] may not adopt a rule that prohibits a person from moving animals, including feral swine, owned by that person within unquarantined contiguous lands owned or controlled by that person. Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 161.054(c). RW Trophy contends that the TAHC may not prohibit it from releasing its white-tailed deer from the breeding facility to its contiguous release site. We disagree with this reading of section 161.054(c).