Annotate this Case
[…] Admin. Code § 40.2(b)(3) (2013) (Tex. Animal Health Comm’n, Chronic Wasting Disease), repealed by 46 Tex. Reg. 6905, 6905 (2021)); and • ordering that the herd plan require that all CWD-exposed and -suspect animals be euthanized (see 4 Tex. Admin. Code § 40.2(c) (2013) (Tex. Animal Health Comm’n, Chronic Wasting Disease), repealed by 46 Tex. Reg. 6905, 6905 (2021)). RW Trophy cites three sections of the Texas Agriculture Code to argue that these actions exceed the TAHC’s statutory grant of authority. First, RW Trophy relies on section 161.064, which states: A quarantine that is established for any location has the effect of quarantining all livestock, domestic animals, or domestic fowl of the kind mentioned in the quarantine notice that are on or enter that location during the existence of the quarantine, regardless of who owns or controls the livestock, domestic animals, or domestic fowl. Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 161.064 (emphasis added). RW Trophy points out that white-tailed deer are not included in the definitions of “livestock, domestic animals, or domestic fowl,” and argues that they therefore fall outside of the TAHC’s quarantine jurisdiction.