Mary Ruffin v. Mark Henry Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 2 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. Nonetheless, we construe her brief liberally to reach her appellate issues on the merits when possible. Id. We remain mindful of these standards as we address Ruffin’s issues. In her first issue, Ruffin challenges the jurisdiction of the lower courts. Ruffin filed a small claims petition in the Justice Court of Harris County, alleging that she had suffered injuries as a result of Henry’s negligence. Ruffin sought $20,000 in damages, which is within the jurisdictional limits of the justice court. Tex. Gov’t Code § 27.031(a)(1) (“In addition to the jurisdiction and powers provided by the constitution and other law, the justice court has original jurisdiction of . . . civil matters in which exclusive jurisdiction is not in the district or county court and in which the amount in controversy is not more than $20,000, exclusive of interest.”). The justice court had jurisdiction over Ruffin’s claims. A case on appeal from a justice court is tried de novo in the county or district court. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 506.3; Abbott v. Hearthwood I Ass’n, Inc., No. 14-18-00333-CV, 2020 WL 1026443, at *2, (Tex.