Annotate this Case
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038(a) (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.) (stating that “[t]he validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff”); id. § 2001.171 (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.) (stating that “[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter”).