Annotate this Case
[…] Though the Taxpayers alleged injunction claims in the trial court, they have not briefed an argument on appeal challenging the trial court’s granting of the Jurisdictional Plea as to their injunction claims. 8 B. Did the trial court have jurisdiction over the Taxpayers’ claims for declaratory relief under Government Code section 2001.038(a) and their claims for judicial review under Government Code section 2001.171? On appeal, the Taxpayers indicate that the trial court had jurisdiction over their claims for declaratory relief under Government Code section 2001.038(a) and their claims for judicial review under Government Code section 2001.171. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038(a) (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.) (stating that “[t]he validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff”); id. § 2001.171 (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.) (stating that “[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter”).