Annotate this Case
[…] Former section 112.108 of the Tax Code (“Section 112.108”) provides: Except for a restraining order or injunction issued as provided by this subchapter, a court may not issue a restraining order, injunction, declaratory judgment, writ of mandamus or prohibition, order requiring the payment of taxes or fees into the registry or custody of the court, or other similar legal or equitable relief against the state or a state agency relating to the applicability, assessment, collection, or constitutionality of a tax or fee covered by this subchapter or the amount of the tax or fee due, provided, however, that after filing an oath of inability to pay the tax, penalties, and interest due, a party may be excused from the requirement of prepayment of tax as a prerequisite to appeal if the court, after notice and hearing, finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party’s right of access to the courts. Act of May 26, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 579, § 13, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3374, 3377 (emphasis added), repealed, Act of May 24, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 331, 9 §11, 2021 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 682, 685 (effective Sept. 1, 2021).7 Before analyzing and applying this statute, we address its history. As originally enacted, Section 112.108 contained no language excusing a party from the requirement of prepayment of tax based on the party’s inability to pay. See Act of May 19, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 232, § 16, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 1070, 1074 (amended 1995) (repealed effective September 1, 2021).