Brazoria Civic Club v. Brazoria County Appraisal District Appeal from 239th District Court of Brazoria County (opinion)
[…] But Tax Code section 41.44(c-3) provides that, “[n]otwithstanding [section 41.44(c)], a property owner who files a protest under Section 41.411 on or after the date the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent, but not later than the 125th day after the property owner, in the protest filed, claims to have first received written notice of the taxes in question, is entitled to a hearing.” Id. § 41.44(c-3). Liberally construing the Club’s brief, the Club argues that it forfeited its right to a determination of a protest under section 41.411 before it learned of the tax assessments because it did not comply with Tax Code section 41.4115. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.411(c) (stating that “[a] property owner who protests as provided by this section must comply with the payment requirements of Section 41.4115 or the property owner forfeits the property owner’s right to a final determination of the protest”).