Brazoria Civic Club v. Brazoria County Appraisal District Appeal from 239th District Court of Brazoria County (opinion)
[…] Thus, for all tax years that might be at issue regarding property taxes on the Properties, the Club 24 fell within the scope of the term “property owner” as used in the Property Tax Code. See id. The Club also asserts that it was not entitled to a hearing on a protest under Tax Code section 41.411 because Tax Code section 41.44(c) requires a property owner protesting under this section to file its notice of protest before the taxes in question become delinquent, and the Club did not learn about the tax assessments until after they had become delinquent. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.44(c) (stating that “[a] property owner who files notice of a protest authorized by Section 41.411 is entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest if the property owner files the notice prior to the date the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent”). But Tax Code section 41.44(c-3) provides that, “[n]otwithstanding [section 41.44(c)], a property owner who files a protest under Section 41.411 on or after the date the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent, but not later than the 125th day after the property owner, in the protest filed, claims to have first received written notice of the taxes in question, is entitled to a hearing.” Id. § 41.44(c-3). Liberally construing the Club’s brief, the Club argues that it forfeited its right to a determination of a protest under section 41.411 before it learned of the tax assessments because it did not comply with Tax Code section 41.4115. See Tex.