Brazoria Civic Club v. Brazoria County Appraisal District Appeal from 239th District Court of Brazoria County (opinion)
[…] under Tax Code section 11.43(c), thus depriving the owner of due process and the owner’s ability to protest the removal of the exemption); Nunu, No. 14-08-00528-CV, 2009 WL 2620732, at *1–2 (reversing district court’s judgment and rendering judgment that property owner’s homestead exemption was properly canceled in part under Tax Code section 11.43(h)4 & (i),5 after owner protested this partial cancelation before the appraisal district and the appraisal review board, and appealed the review board’s decision to the district court); 1615 Corp., 217 S.W.3d at 633, 637–38 (concluding 4 Tax Code section 11.43(h) provides as follows: If the chief appraiser learns of any reason indicating that an exemption previously allowed should be canceled, the chief appraiser shall investigate. Subject to Subsection (q), if the chief appraiser determines that the property should not be exempt, the chief appraiser shall cancel the exemption and deliver written notice of the cancellation within five days after the date the exemption is canceled. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.43(h) (West, Westlaw through 2023 4th C.S.). 5 Tax Code section 11.43(i) provides as follows: If the chief appraiser discovers that an exemption that is not required to be claimed annually has been erroneously allowed in any one of the five preceding years, the chief appraiser shall add the property or appraised value that was erroneously exempted for each year to the appraisal roll as provided by Section 25.21 of this code for other property that escapes taxation. If an exemption that was erroneously allowed did not apply to all taxing units in which the property was located, the chief appraiser shall note on the appraisal records, for each prior year, the taxing units that gave the exemption and are entitled to impose taxes on the property or value that escaped taxation. Tex.