Brazoria Civic Club v. Brazoria County Appraisal District Appeal from 239th District Court of Brazoria County (opinion)
[…] Id. § 41.44(c-3). Liberally construing the Club’s brief, the Club argues that it forfeited its right to a determination of a protest under section 41.411 before it learned of the tax assessments because it did not comply with Tax Code section 41.4115. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.411(c) (stating that “[a] property owner who protests as provided by this section must comply with the payment requirements of Section 41.4115 or the property owner forfeits the property owner’s right to a final determination of the protest”). But Tax Code section 41.4115 requires payment, subject to an exception, only as to “the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property subject to the protest that is not in dispute,” and because the Club asserts that the Properties are exempt from taxation, there is no 25 amount of taxes that is not in dispute. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.4115. Therefore, the Club would not have any payment obligation under section 41.4115. See id.