Brazoria Civic Club v. Brazoria County Appraisal District Appeal from 239th District Court of Brazoria County (opinion)
[…] See id. The Property Tax Code provides detailed administrative procedures for those who would contest their property taxes. Cameron Appraisal Dist. v. Rourk, 194 S.W.3d 501, 502 (Tex. 2006); see generally Tex. Tax Code Ann. chs. 41–42 (West, Westlaw through 2023 4th C.S.). Under chapter 41 of the Tax Code, property owners are entitled to administratively protest various matters. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.41(a). See Tex. Tax Code Ann. chs. 41–42 (West, Westlaw through 2023 4th C.S.). Section 41.41 lists eight actions that may be protested by a property owner, including “denial to the property owner in whole or in part of a partial exemption.” Id. In addition, subsection (a)(9) authorizes the protest of “any other action of the chief appraiser, appraisal district, or appraisal review board that applies to and adversely affects the property owner.” Id. A property owner generally must file a written notice of protest within thirty days after the owner receives a notice of the appraised value of the property. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.44(a) (West, Westlaw through 2023 4th C.S.).