Marlon Brandon Valdez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 230th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. In reviewing whether the trial court erred in refusing to submit a requested defensive instruction, we examine the evidence 7 offered in support of the defensive issue in the light most favorable to the defense. Id. A trial court errs to refuse a defense of third person instruction if there is some evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant, that will support its elements. Id. A defendant’s testimony alone may be sufficient to warrant a requested defensive instruction. Beltran v. State, 472 S.W.3d 283, 290 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). Texas Penal Code section 9.33 provides that: A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect a third person if (1) under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them to be, the actor would be justified under Section 9.31 or 9.32 in using force or deadly force to protect himself against the unlawful force or unlawful deadly force he reasonably believes to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect; and (2) the actor reasonably believes that his intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.33. “So long as the accused reasonably believes that the third person would be justified in using deadly force to protect himself, the accused may step in and exercise deadly force on behalf of that person.” Hughes v. State, 719 S.W.2d 560, 564 (Tex. Crim.