In the interest of O.H., a child v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(O). B. ANALYSIS In her first issue, Mother argues that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support termination under predicate ground (O) because: (1) the FSP was not signed by Mother and the trial court did not specify that the FSP was effective without Mother’s signature as provided for by Family Code § 263.103(d); and (2) the FSP did not provide specific dates by which each of the recommended ten tasks were to be completed. 8 1. Signature Section 263.103 in its entirety provides: (a) The original service plan shall be developed jointly by the child’s parents and a representative of the department, including informing the parents of their rights in connection with the service plan process. If a parent is not able or willing to participate in the development of the service plan, it should be so noted in the plan. (a-1) Before the original service plan is signed, the child’s parents and the representative of the department shall discuss each term and condition of the plan. (b) The child’s parents and the person preparing the original service plan shall sign the plan, and the department shall give each parent a copy of the service plan. (c) If the department determines that the child’s parents are unable or unwilling to participate in the development of the original service plan or sign the plan, the department may file the plan without the parents’ signatures. (d) The original service plan takes effect when: (1) the child’s parents and the appropriate representative of the department sign the plan; or (2) the court issues an order giving effect to the plan without the parents’ signatures. (e) The original service plan is in effect until amended by the court or as provided under Section 263.104. Id. § 263.103. Contrary to Mother’s argument, § 263.103 does not provide that the FSP only takes effect when it is signed by a parent; instead, an FSP may also take effect when the court issues an order giving effect to the unsigned FSP. See id. § 263.103(d).