Nancy Petrucciani v. Russell A. Petrucciani Appeal from 309th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Jay & VMK, Corp. v. Lopez, 572 S.W.3d 698, 703 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.). II. In a single issue, Nancy argues that the $30,000 judgment included in the 2008 divorce decree became dormant after ten years, after which Russell had just two years in which to revive the judgment. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 34.001(a) (“If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.”); id. § 31.006 (“A dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than the second anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes dormant.”). But as Russell correctly pointed out, both in the trial court and on appeal, the dormancy statute does not begin to run on the date of the judgment if the judgment predicates payment on future events. See Abrams v. Salinas, 467 S.W.3d 606, 611 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2015, no pet.).