Nancy Petrucciani v. Russell A. Petrucciani Appeal from 309th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Because it makes no difference to the outcome of the appeal, and because dormancy was the topic discussed at the oral hearing on Russell’s Application, we assume, without deciding, that Nancy did plead dormancy. 2 which we review for abuse of discretion. See Jay & VMK, Corp. v. Lopez, 572 S.W.3d 698, 703 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.). II. In a single issue, Nancy argues that the $30,000 judgment included in the 2008 divorce decree became dormant after ten years, after which Russell had just two years in which to revive the judgment. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 34.001(a) (“If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.”); id. § 31.006 (“A dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than the second anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes dormant.”).