Annotate this Case
[…] This does not necessarily mean that a partnership cannot own or operate a business that involves the solicitation, negotiation, or execution of a bail bond, so long as a bail bond surety is involved in the solicitation, negotiation, or execution. Lilliman does not cite and research has not revealed any authority to the contrary. For further understanding of the definitions in section 1704.001, we turn to section 1704.252, which provides grounds for which a bail bond licensing board may suspend or revoke a license. Subsection (9) of that section provides that a board may revoke or suspend a license if the license holder “pays commissions or fees to or divides commissions or fees with, or offers to pay commissions or fees to or divide commissions or fees with, a person or business entity not licensed under this chapter.” Id. § 17.04.252(9). At least one court has interpreted this section as providing that someone authorized to execute bail bonds—in that case an attorney, 6 not a licensee—may not form a partnership to operate a bail bonds business with someone who was not authorized to execute bail bonds.