Facebook, Inc. v. Jane Doe Appeal from 334th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] The trial court denied Facebook’s motion to dismiss on May 23, 2019, and denied Facebook’s special appearance on October 7, 2019. On October 25, 2019, Facebook filed a notice of appeal seeking review of the denial of its special Doe’s lawsuit also included claims against the following defendants: Backpage.com, LLC d/b/a Backpage; Carl Ferrer; Michael Lacey; James Larkin; John Brunst; America’s Inns, Inc. d/b/a America’s Inn 8201 Southwest Fwy, Houston, Tx 77074; and Texas Pearl, Inc. 1 Section 98.002(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: “A defendant who engages in the trafficking of persons or who intentionally or knowingly benefits from participating in a venture that traffics another person is liable to the person trafficked, as provided by this chapter, for damages arising from the trafficking of that person by the defendant or venture.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 98.002(a). 2 2 appearance. That same day, Facebook filed a petition for writ of mandamus in this court, seeking to compel the district judge to set aside the order denying Facebook’s Rule 91a motion to dismiss. This court denied Facebook’s mandamus petition.