In re Roberto Sanchez Appeal from 262nd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] In re Brown, 343 S.W.3d 803 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). The issue raised in this mandamus proceeding is whether relator’s incarceration under the aggravated robbery conviction in 1999 should count as incarceration for the same “case” as the aggravated robbery convictions in 2001. 4 Article 42.03 provides that, “In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has spent: in jail for the case . . . from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.03(2)(1). The Court of Criminal Appeals held in Brown that this question is a matter of statutory construction and involves a manifestly judicial function rather than a purely ministerial one and is, therefore, not subject to revision by nunc pro tunc.