Melvin Straight v. The State of Texas Appeal from 174th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Trial counsel could have objected and asked the trial court to read the entire charge but did not do so. Indeed, several of the trial court’s comments reiterated appellant’s constitutional rights and the requirement that the State was required to prove all elements beyond a reasonable doubt: trial counsel reasonably could have concluded that it was in appellant’s best interest not to object.13 Appellant has not established that he was egregiously harmed by the trial court’s 12 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.17 (“The general charge given by the court and all special charges given or refused shall be certified by the judge and filed among the papers in the cause.”). 13 The jury sent out the following question during deliberations: “The jury would like to know if the fact that the officer reasonably has suspicion to approach the defendant [was] a fact in [the] case.”