Annotate this Case
[…] Jihn Han Hong, the designated representative of Biostar according to former counsel’s motion to withdraw. The trial court subsequently confirmed the arbitration award. On March 16, 2016, K-Stemcell requested the trial court to vacate the arbitrator’s award. Biostar never made such a request. In their briefs, Biostar and K-Stemcell contend the arbitrator’s failure to notify Biostar, as a separate entity, of the arbitration proceedings constitutes misconduct by the arbitrator so that vacatur of the award is required. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.088(a)(2)(C) (West 2011). Section 171.088 provides that “[o]n application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if . . . the rights of a party were prejudiced by . . . misconduct or wilful misbehavior of an arbitrator.”). Id. Because both Biostar and KStemcell waived this complaint, we do not decide whether separate notice was required or a lack of notice constitutes misconduct as contemplated by section 171.088. The party must make its application for vacatur under subsection (a)(1) “not later than the 90th day after the date the grounds for the application are known or should have been known.” Id. § 171.088(b).