Annotate this Case
[…] A restricted appeal requires error that is apparent on the face of the record; error that is merely inferred will not suffice. See Ginn v. Forrester, 282 S.W.3d 430, 431, 433 (Tex. 2009). To the extent Biostar argues the arbitrator failed to provide it with proper notice of the arbitration hearing, Biostar directs us only to the arbitration award itself and statements made therein regarding efforts to contact the parties, which the arbitrator deemed to be proper notice.7 The record does not reveal what “proper notice” was required under the arbitration agreement or applicable rules.8 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.044(a) (“Unless otherwise provided by the agreement to arbitrate, the arbitrators shall set a time and place for the hearing and notify each party.”) (emphasis added); see also Tan v. Lee, No. 14-06-00319-CV, 2007 WL 582084, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Feb. 27, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op.). Biostar, in fact, complains that “nothing in the record indicates that proper notice was received by [Biostar].”