Isaiah Rideaux v. The State of Texas Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (opinion )
[…] I have never consulted with any of the attorneys for the prosecution of this file; and, therefore, neither legally or factually do I consider myself to be disqualified from presiding as the trial judge in this case, and I wanted to make that statement for the record. Appellant contends that the trial judge was disqualified because he was not merely an assistant district attorney, but the district attorney. Appellant argues that a “District Attorney is the counsel for the State and it is mandatory that the very person represent the State in all criminal cases,” citing Article 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 (“Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district . . . .”). Thus, appellant contends that the trial judge’s employment as the county’s district attorney during the pendency of the indictment is a bright line requiring disqualification. We disagree. 2 In Gamez v.