In Re Connie Vasquez Harrison Appeal from 311th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Gordon, 584 S.W.2d at 688.” In re Markowitz, 25 S.W.3d 1, 2-3 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, orig. proceeding). “An order is void if it is it deprives the relator of liberty without due process of law.” Id. at 3. Before imprisoning a person for contempt, due process requires the trial court to sign both a written judgment of contempt and a written commitment order. See Ex parte Jordan, 865 S.W.2d 459, 459 (Tex. 1993). Although a commitment 2 order and a contempt order may be combined in the same document, the order must include all of the elements required by section 157.166 of the Family Code. See In re Markowitz, 25 S.W.3d at 3. Section 157.166 of the Family Code, in pertinent part, provides: (a) An enforcement order must include: (1) in ordinary and concise language the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested; *** (b) If the order imposes incarceration or a fine, an enforcement order must contain findings setting out or incorporating by reference the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested and the date of each occasion when the respondent failed to comply with the order. Tex. Fam .Code Ann. §157.166 (West 2014). (emphasis added). An enforcement order may comply with section 157.166 by (1) copying into the order the provisions for which enforcement was sought, (2) attaching as an exhibit a copy of the order for which enforcement was sought and incorporating it by reference, or (3) giving the volume and page numbers in the minutes of the court where the order and its pertinent language is located. See Ex parte Tanner, 904 S.W.2d 202, 205 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist] 1995, orig. proceeding).