Ex Parte Brent Wayne Justice v. The State of Texas Appeal from 176th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] However, the language of Section 42.092(b)(1) does not contain any prohibition on the method of killing the animal. Whether the State is misapplying Section 42.092(b)(1) by charging appellant with animal cruelty for killing an animal with a knife is necessarily an as-applied challenge. Appellant next urges in a related challenge that because his conduct, specifically, cutting the dog’s throat with a knife, was humane, Section 42.092(b)(1) conflicts with Section 1902(b) and must, therefore, be facially preempted. Section 1902(b) provides, in pertinent part, the following method of slaughtering and handling are “hereby found to be humane: . . . (b) by slaughtering in accordance with the ritual requirements of the Jewish faith or any other religious faith that prescribes a method of slaughter whereby the animal suffers loss of consciousness by anemia of the brain caused by the simultaneous and instantaneous severance of the carotid arteries with a sharp instrument and handling in connection with such slaughtering.” Again, his purported facial challenge depends upon the method by which it is alleged that appellant killed the dog. As such, and without regard to whether Section 1902(b) pertains in any way to non-livestock or animal cruelty, appellant’s argument depends upon the unique facts of this case.