Monika Lyn Saenz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 300th District Court of Brazoria County (opinion )
[…] To make the offer, appellant’s counsel questioned Dr. Nobby Mambo, the Deputy Medical Examiner of Galveston County,9 who conducted the autopsy on Torres and who reviewed the toxicology results. 7 Appellant was charged with, and convicted of, intoxication manslaughter. A person commits the offense of intoxication manslaughter if they: (1) operate a motor vehicle in a public place; and (2) are intoxicated, and “by reason of that intoxication” cause the death of another by accident or mistake. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.08 (West 2011) (emphasis added). 8 See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.02(a) (West 2011) (“A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”). 9 Dr. Mambo performed the autopsy for Brazoria County, as Brazoria County does not 10 Dr. Mambo confirmed that Torres’s blood alcohol concentration was .172 at the time of his death, and that such a blood alcohol concentration was twice the legal limit for driving in Texas. Dr.