Monika Lyn Saenz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 300th District Court of Brazoria County (opinion )
[…] Based on the foregoing, there was at least some evidence before the jury that appellant’s intoxication did not necessarily cause the collision and Torres’s resulting death. Equally important, the jury heard some testimony that it was fourth issue contending that, should we determine the error was not preserved, the charge error nevertheless caused her “egregious harm.” See Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171. 5 See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 552.006(b) (West 2011), providing that if there is no sidewalk, “a pedestrian walking along and on a highway shall if possible walk on: (1) the left side of the roadway; or (2) the shoulder of the highway facing oncoming traffic.” 6 essentially Torres’s actions that caused his death, and that it would have been difficult for any driver, sober or intoxicated, to avoid hitting Torres.