DeSergio Geterus Parrish v. The State of Texas Appeal from 338th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] After the jury convicted appellant and assessed his punishment at 15 years in prison, the trial judge entered final judgment on October 9, 2014. A federal district court then issued an order of remand on October 24, 2014. Removal to Federal Court In his first issue, appellant contends that the judgment of conviction is void because the trial court lost jurisdiction to issue a judgment when appellant removed the case to federal court under 28 U.S.C. § 1455. Section 1455 authorizes a defendant in a state court criminal proceeding to file a notice of removal in federal district court. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). The filing of the notice of removal does not prevent the state court from continuing its proceedings, “except that a judgment of conviction shall not be entered unless the prosecution is first remanded” by the federal court. Id. § 1455(b)(3).