Ex Parte Marcos M. Flores Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 5 of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Id. B. The statute’s regulation of speech is justified without reference to the content of a sign or symbol. Section 46.02(a-1)(2)(C) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits an offense if the person [i] intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun [ii] in a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control [iii] at any time in which the person is a member of a criminal street gang as defined by Texas Penal Code section 71.01. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.02(a-1)(2)(C) (West Supp. 2014). Under section 71.01(d), criminal street gang is defined as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 71.01(d) (West 2011). Appellant contends section 46.02(a-1)(2)(C) implicates the First Amendment because it prohibits an individual from carrying a handgun in a vehicle at any time the individual has an identifying sign or symbol.