The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston v. Jerry Cheatham Appeal from 333rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The notice must reasonably describe: 4 Cheatham argues that the Health Science Center “waived lack of notice as an affirmative defense” by “wait[ing] nearly four years to amend its answer to specifically deny receiving notice.” We reject Cheatham’s argument because notice pursuant to the Tort Claims Act is a requirement for subject matter jurisdiction, which “is never presumed and cannot be waived.” Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 443-44 (Tex. 1993); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”); see also Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. at Dallas v.