Neva Jane Gonzales v. The State of Texas Appeal from 232nd District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] By that time, the trial court had already denied her requested instruction on self-defense. If the charge did not allow for a justification defense, 8 appellant could not reasonably argue to the jury that she did the stabbing and still expect to be acquitted. In one final argument, the State contends that appellant was barred from claiming self-defense because the evidence established as a matter of law that she was the one who “provoked the entire physical confrontation between all parties.” The State’s argument refers to Section 9.31 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that the use of force against another is not justified “if the actor provoked the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” See Tex. Penal Code § 9.31(b)(4). A defendant forfeits the right of self-defense when she provokes another to make an attack on her so that she would then have a pretext for killing the other under the guise of self-defense. See Smith v. State, 965 S.W.2d 509, 512–13 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).