In Re Malaika Adan--Appeal from 190th District Court of Harris County
[…] See Architectural Barriers Administrative Rules § 68.30(8).3 Petitioner correctly urges that there is no uniformity to be derived from deferring to the TDLR in a case such as this. Whether a facility qualified for an exemption as a place used primarily for religious rituals within a building or a facility of a religious organization is unique to the facts and circumstances of the particular facility. Real parties further assert that section 51.051 of the Texas Occupations Code invests the TDLR with primary jurisdiction over the applicability of the TABA. The code section provides: (a) The Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation is the primary state agency responsible for the oversight of businesses, industries, general trades, and occupations that are regulated by the state and assigned to the department by the legislature. (b) The department is governed by the commission. Neither the Occupations Code, nor the TABA invests the TDLR with such broadsweeping oversight authority as to oust the courts of jurisdiction over the dispute at issue here. Having determined the TDLR does not have primary jurisdiction, we must determine whether mandamus is appropriate.