Ex Parte Khalil Haddad v.--Appeal from 248th District Court of Harris County
[…] In March 2007, Kelly learned that appellant moved out of his apartment. Kelly placed a Customs Alert and he was advised in April 2007 that appellant, his brother, and a woman were attempting to leave the country on a private plane. Appellant was then arrested. Kelly discovered a bank account for a business owned by appellant and his brother and it contained less than $100. Kelly has not located other bank accounts.

Standard of Review

Article 17.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides the parameters for fixing the amount of bail. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15 (Vernon 2005). The statute provides these rules:

(1) The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.


(2) The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.

(3) The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered.

(4) The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point.

(5) The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be considered.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15 (Vernon 2005).

The defendant bears the burden of showing that the amount of bail set is excessive. Ex parte Rubac, 611 S.W.2d 848, 849 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981).