The City of Wesbster, Texas ("Webster") v. The City of Houston, Texas--Appeal from 334th District Court of Harris County
[…] Relying on chapter 43 of the Local Government Code, Houston argues that Webster s challenge is untimely because it annexed the property on January 10, 2001, but Webster did not file its declaratory judgment claim until February 4, 2003, more than two years later. The trial court agreed and granted partial summary judgment based on limitations. In its fourth issue, Webster contends this was error. We disagree.

At the time Houston annexed the property in 2001, section 43.901 of the Local Government Code provided:

A municipal ordinance defining boundaries of or annexing area to a municipality is conclusively presumed to have been adopted with the consent of all appropriate persons if:

(1) two years have expired after the date of the adoption of the ordinance; and


(2) an action to annul or review the adoption of the ordinance has not been initiated in that two-year period.

Act of May 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 149, 1, sec. 43.901,1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 707, 766 (amended 2001) (current version at Tex. Loc.