In Re: Rep Dennis H. Bonnen--Appeal from 23rd District Court of Brazoria County
[…] Accordingly, we conditionally grant relator=s petition for writ of mandamus. In light of this opinion, we are confident that the trial court will vacate its order compelling relator to appear for his deposition. The writ of mandamus will issue only if the trial court does not do so.

PER CURIAM

Petition Denied and Memorandum Opinion filed February 10, 2005.

Panel consists of Chief Justice Hedges and Justices Fowler and Seymore.


[1] Verdine is not a relator in this proceeding.

[2] Relator has not challenged the portion of the order requiring production of documents described in Section 1D of the Subpoena Duces Tecum.

[3] For example, Section 306.004 provides in relevant part:

(a) To ensure the right of the citizens of this state to petition state government, as guaranteed by Article I, Section 27, of the Texas Constitution, by protecting the confidentiality of communications of citizens with a member of the legislature of the lieutenant governor, the public disclosure of all or part of a written or otherwise recorded communication from a citizen of this state received by a member or the lieutenant governor in his official capacity is prohibited unless:

(1) the citizen expressly or by clear implication authorizes the disclosure;

(2) the communication is of a type that is expressly authorized by statute to be disclosed; or

(3) the official determines that the disclosure does not constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy of the communicator or another person.

Tex. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 306,004 (Vernon 1998).

[4] Whether this immunity is absolute or subject to very limited exceptions in extraordinary circumstances is immaterial to this proceeding because no extraordinary circumstances were alleged or established.