In Re: Patricia Verde, Guardian of the Estate of Leonardo Dominquez, A Minor Child--Appeal from Probate Court No 3 of Harris County
[…] The presiding judge of the administrative judicial district shall immediately set a hearing before himself or some other judge designated by him, shall cause notice of such hearing to be given to all parties or their counsel, and shall make such other orders including orders on interim or ancillary relief in the pending cause as justice may require.

Tex. R. Civ. P. 18a(d).

Section 25.00255(h)(1) provides as follows:

A judge who does not recuse himself:

(1) shall forward to the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts, in either original form or certified copy, an order of referral, the motion for recusal or disqualification, and all opposing and concurring statements; . . . .

Tex. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 25.00255(h)(1) (Vernon 2004).