Gallegos, Stephanie Rae v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 183rd District Court of Harris County
[…] Pen. Code Ann. '19.02 (a)(3) (Vernon 1994). Specifically, appellant argues that the acts forming the offense of injury to a child were the same acts relied upon by the State to prove appellant=s commission of Aan act clearly dangerous to human life.@ As such, appellant contends the act constituting the underlying felony and the act clearly dangerous to human life merged, and therefore could not support a conviction for felony murder. In support of this argument, appellant relies on Garrett v. State, 573 S.W.2d 543 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978).

Texas Penal Code section 19.02(b)(3) provides:

A person commits an offense if he . . . commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt, he commits or attempts to commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.

Under the plain language of the provision, any felony can serve as the underlying felony, except manslaughter. Johnson v. State, 4 S.W.3d 254 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).