Haywood, Jerrell Ladrea v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 56th District Court of Galveston County
[…] Given the totality of the circumstances, we find appellant waived his rights in accordance with article 38.22.

We overrule appellant=s sole point of error and affirm the judgment of the trial court.

/s/ Leslie Brock Yates

Justice

Judgment rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed March 27, 2003.

Panel consists of Justices Yates, Anderson, and Fowler.

Do Not Publish C Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).


[1] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, ' 3(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2003).

[2] The warnings given complied with article 38.22, section 2(a)(1)-(5) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.

[3] Article 38.22, section 3(a) provides:

Sec. 3. (a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:(1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement;(2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning;(3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered;(4) all voices on the recording are identified; and(5) not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this article.