Northshore Auto Parts & Service v. Holloway, Brian P.--Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 2 of Harris County
[…] In issue three, Northshore complains the trial court erred in two ways in calculating interest. First, the trial court used the wrong accrual date. Second, the trial court did not consider the delay caused by Holloway s failure to appear for trial and the concomitant dismissal for want of prosecution. Northshore brought these complaints to the trial court s attention in its motion for new trial. In his appellate brief, Holloway concedes the trial court used the wrong accrual date, and agrees to remit $1627.40 of the prejudgment interest.

Texas Finance Code section 304.104 provides in relevant part:

Except as provided by Section 304.105 or 304.108, prejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered.

Tex. Fin. Code Ann. 304.104 (Vernon Supp. 2002).

Under Texas Finance Code section 304.108, a court may order that prejudgment interest does not accrue during periods of delay, and the court shall consider periods of delay caused by the defendant and the claimant. Tex. Fin.