Peavy, Kevin Derek v. The State of Texas--Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 3 of Harris County
[…] In other words, we must view the evidence without the prism of in the light most favorable to the prosecution and set aside the verdict only if it is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and unjust. Id. at 129. Thus, when reviewing factual sufficiency challenges, appellate courts must determine Awhether a neutral review of all of the evidence, both for and against the finding, demonstrates that proof of guilt, although adequate if taken alone, is greatly outweighed by contrary proof.@ Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).

Section 22.07(a) provides for the offense of terroristic threat:

(a) A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to:

* * *

(2) place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury;

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 22.07(a)(2) (Vernon 1994).


A threat is a declaration of intention or determination to inflict punishment, loss or pain on another, or to injure another by the commission of an unlawful act. Cook v. State, 940 S.W.2d 344, 347 (Tex. App.CAmarillo 1997, pet. ref=d) (quoting Black=s Law Dictionary 1480 (6th ed. 1990)). To commit a terroristic threat, the defendant must have the specific intent to place a person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Dues v. State, 634 S.W.2d 304, 305 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982). It is not necessary for the victim to actually be placed in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or for the accused to have had the capability or intention to actually carry out his threat. Id. Rather, the offense is complete when the accused by his threat sought as a desired reaction to place a person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Id. at 306.

 

A. Intent

Appellant argues there was no evidence concerning the definition of cap or what appellant meant in using that term, i.e., whether appellant had the intent to place Buenrostro in fear of imminent bodily injury.