For The Best Interest and Protection of S.E.W.--Appeal from Probate Court of Galveston County
[…] Accordingly, we find there is legally and factually sufficient evidence to support the court s finding that appellant is unable to make a rational and informed decision regarding administration of psychoactive medication. See L.S. v. State, 867 S.W.2d 838, 843 (Tex. App. Austin 1993, no pet.). Appellant s first three issues are overruled.

Advice to Apprehended or Detained Persons

In her fourth issue, appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence regarding whether she was properly advised about the rights of persons apprehended or detained pursuant to Texas Health and Safety Code section 573.025. Section 573.025 provides:

(a) A person apprehended or detained under this chapter has the right:

(1) to be advised of the location of detention, the reasons for the detention, and the fact that the detention could result in a longer period of involuntary commitment;

(2) to a reasonable opportunity to communicate with and retain an attorney;

(3) to be transported to a location as provided by Section 573.024 if the person is not admitted for emergency detention, unless the person is arrested or objects;

(4) to be released from a facility as provided by Section 573.023;

(5) to be advised that communications with a mental health professional may be used in proceedings for further detention; and

 

(6) to be transported in accordance with Sections 573.026 and 574.045, if the person is detained under Section 573.022 or transported under an order of protective custody under Section 574.023.

(b) A person apprehended or detained under this subtitle shall be informed of the rights provided by this section:

 
(1) orally in simple, nontechnical terms, within 24 hours after the time the person is admitted to a facility, and in writing in the person s primary language if possible; or

(2) through the use of a means reasonably calculated to communicate with a hearing or visually impaired person, if applicable.
 

Upon her admission to Mainland Medical Center, appellant was advised of her rights including the right to contact counsel and that the information given by appellant could be used in a hearing that might result in her future detention.