Arroyo, Dennis Mark v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 268th District Court of Fort Bend County
[…] Appellant claims the court=s charge improperly limited his duress defense to compulsion induced by threat of death only, as opposed to Athreat of imminent death or serious bodily injury.@

We conclude that, even if the trial court erred in instructing the jury in the application paragraphs of the charge, the error was harmless because the evidence did not raise the defense of duress. Duress is available as an affirmative defense when a defendant is Acompelled@to commit the charged offense Aby threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.@ Id. '8.05(a). Section 8.05 further provides: ACompulsion within the meaning of this section exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.@ Id. '8.05(c). Thus, a defendant=s claim of duress must have an objective, reasonable basis. Cameron v. State, 925 S.W.2d 246, 250 (Tex. App.CEl Paso 1996, no pet.).