In re Axis Energy Marketing, LLC Appeal from 190th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002(a). 15 But Axis has not challenged the denial of the motion to transfer venue. All that must be shown for dominant jurisdiction to apply is that venue would be proper in both counties. See Gonzalez, 159 S.W.3d at 622. Thus, we review the venue arguments made in the trial court to determine if Axis established that venue was proper in Midland County, even if it were also proper in Harris County. a. Mandatory venue statute does not apply Section 65.023 provides that a suit for a writ of injunction against a party who resides in Texas “shall be tried in a district or county court in the count in which the party is domiciled.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 65.023(a).