In re Axis Energy Marketing, LLC Appeal from 190th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Metcalfe, 863 S.W.2d 56 (Tex. 1993), in which the Court held that, even though it is unusual, “circumstances can arise in which a temporary injunction is appropriate to preserve the status quo pending an award of damages at trial.” Id. at 58. Apricus sought injunctive relief to preserve the status quo because it argued it could demonstrate a probable right to relief and a probable injury before trial “if Axis is able to transfer or otherwise distribute funds.” These facts clearly show that the injunctive relief Apricus sought was ancillary and thus, section 65.023 is inapplicable here. b. Permissive venue appropriate in both counties Axis also argued in the trial court that under section 15.002(a) venue was 17 proper in Midland County. According to section 15.002(a), venue is proper “in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002(a)(1). In breach of contract cases, courts consider “where the contract was made, performed, and breached.” See In re Red Dot Bldg. Sys., Inc., 504 S.W.3d 320, 323 (Tex. 2016) (orig. proceeding).