Annotate this Case
[…] The trial court did not have jurisdiction over Zheng’s original petition. Therefore, it could not later acquire jurisdiction over either his original claim or the claims added by his amended petitions, even though the latter claims were timely filed. See Bell, 832 S.W.2d at 754; see also Lewis, 629 S.W.3d at 776–77; Goss, 391 S.W.3d at 175.3 Because the original petition did not establish the trial court’s jurisdiction, the trial court had no power to act, other than to determine that it lacked jurisdiction. See Goss, 391 S.W.3d at 173; see also TEX. TAX CODE § 42.21(a) (“Failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal under this chapter.”).