H-Town Car Stereo v. Tarsina LLC Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 2 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Under the lease, the first rent payment was due on September 1, 2018. The monthly rent was $7,000 for the first thirty-six months of the lease and $8,000 for the remaining twenty-four months. The lease expressly provided that H-Town’s “[f]ailure to pay Rent on the date when due” constituted an “Event of Default,” which would entitle Tarsina to exercise certain specified remedies, including termination of the lease, repossession of the subject property, and recovery of unpaid rent. 1 See TEX. PROP. CODE § 24.007 (“A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.”). 2 3 In September 2022, Tarsina filed an eviction suit against H-Town in justice court. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 24.002(a)(1) (authorizing suit for forcible detainer against tenant “who refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand” after termination of tenant’s right of possession).