Floribeth Sandoval Benjume v. The State of Texas Appeal from 461st District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] David v. State, 663 S.W.3d 673, 678 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022). The law does not require a particular type of evidence. Johnson v. State, 560 S.W.3d 224, 226 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). Direct and circumstantial evidence are equally probative. Id. Circumstantial evidence alone can be legally sufficient. Id. We apply the same standard of review with respect to both direct and circumstantial evidence. Hammack v. State, 622 S.W.3d 910, 915 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021). B. Applicable law A defendant commits the offense of manslaughter if she “recklessly causes the death of an individual.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.04(a). But the defendant need not be the sole cause of the individual’s death to commit manslaughter. See id. § 6.04(a) (“A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause . . . .”). Manslaughter is a result-oriented offense. Britain v. State, 412 S.W.3d 518, 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Accordingly, the defendant’s recklessness must relate to the result of her actions—death. Id.; see also Schroeder v. State, 123 S.W.3d 398, 400 (Tex. Crim.