In the Interest of G.A.M., a child v. Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This appeal followed. Sufficiency of Best Interest Finding In her sole appellate issue, Mother contends that the evidence was legally and factually insufficient to support the trial court’s finding that termination of her parental rights was in Gina’s best interest. We disagree. A. Standard of Review A trial court may order termination of the parent-child relationship if it finds one of the statutorily enumerated predicate grounds for termination and that termination of parental rights is in the best interest of the child. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b); see In re E.N.C., 384 S.W.3d 796, 803 (Tex. 2012); see also TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.003(a) (providing that court may terminate parent-child relationship if it finds, among other things, that parent has “a mental deficiency that renders the parent unable to provide for the physical, emotional, and mental needs of the child” and “the termination is in the best interest of the child”). DFPS must prove both elements—a statutorily prescribed predicate finding and that termination is in the child’s best interest—by clear and convincing evidence.