In the matter of C.P.R. Appeal from Co Ct at Law No 4 & Probate of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ford Motor Co. v. Castillo, 444 S.W.3d 616, 620 (Tex. 13 2014). Anything more than a scintilla of evidence is legally sufficient to support a finding. In re C.R., 571 S.W.3d at 857; see also King Ranch, Inc. v. Chapman, 118 S.W.3d 742, 751 (Tex. 2003) (stating more than scintilla of evidence exists when reasonable and fair-minded individuals could differ in their conclusions). B. Applicable Law Juvenile courts have exclusive original jurisdiction over cases involving delinquent conduct by children. See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 51.02(2)(b) (defining “[c]hild” as relevant here as “person who is . . . seventeen years of age or older and under 18 years of age who is alleged or found to have engaged in delinquent conduct . . . as a result of acts committed before becoming 17 years of age”), 51.03(a)(1) (defining “[d]elinquent conduct” as “conduct, other than a traffic offense, that violates a penal law of this state or of the United States punishable by imprisonment or by confinement in jail”).