In the matter of C.P.R. Appeal from Co Ct at Law No 4 & Probate of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02(a).2 “At the transfer hearing the court may consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, guardians ad litem 2 C.P.R. does not appear to be challenging the juvenile court’s finding “that because of the seriousness of the offense alleged or the background of the child the welfare of the community requires criminal proceedings.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02(a)(3). 15 appointed under Section 51.11(d), or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses.” Id. § 54.02(e).