In the matter of C.P.R. Appeal from Co Ct at Law No 4 & Probate of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The court explained that “a juvenile court may rely on the testimony of law enforcement officers to support a probable-cause finding, including testimony regarding any statements a complainant made to the officers.” In re B.M., 2019 WL 19 1388561, at *13. Relying on the officer’s testimony, the court concluded there was more than a scintilla of evidence to support the juvenile court’s finding that B.M. committed the offense of aggravated robbery against Tran. Id. at *14. Section 54.02(e) of the Family Code also expressly provides that during the transfer hearing, juvenile courts are permitted to “consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, guardians ad litem appointed under Section 51.11(d), or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02(e). This statute “provides an explicit exception to the hearsay rule in a transfer to criminal court proceeding.” In re J.A.W., 976 S.W.2d 260, 264 (Tex.