In the matter of C.P.R. Appeal from Co Ct at Law No 4 & Probate of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] J.O. said she “could feel his fingers moving.” Detective Bissett thus provided sufficient facts and circumstances to support a prudent person’s belief that C.P.R. touched the genitals of J.O., an eight-year-old child, with intent to arouse or gratify his sexual desire. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.11(a)(1) (stating person commits indecency with child by contact if, with child younger than seventeen years of age, he engages in sexual contact with child; see id. § 21.01(2) (defining “sexual contact,” in part, as “any touching of . . . the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person”); see also In re C.M.M., 503 S.W.3d at 702 (stating probable cause “requires more than 24 mere suspicion but less evidence than that needed to support a conviction or support a finding by a preponderance of the evidence”).