In the matter of C.P.R. Appeal from Co Ct at Law No 4 & Probate of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re C.M.M., 503 S.W.3d at 702. Courts apply a “totality-of-the-circumstances” analysis to determine probable cause. In re C.R., 571 S.W.3d at 858 (citations omitted). A person commits aggravated sexual assault of a child if he intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the sexual organ of a child under fourteen years of age by any means. TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (2)(B). A person commits indecency with a child by contact if, with a child younger than seventeen years of age, he engages in sexual contact with the child. Id. § 21.11(a)(1); see id. § 21.01(2) (defining “sexual contact,” in part, as “any touching of . . . the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person”). A person commits injury to a child if he intentionally or knowingly by act causes bodily injury to a child.