Marcus Lockett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 209th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] [Trial Court]: Sustained. [Defense Counsel]: Ask for the jury to be instructed to disregard the prosecutor’s last comment. [Trial Court]: Jury will disregard. [Defense Counsel]: And I ask for a mistrial, as the law requires me to do. [Trial Court]: That’s denied. The State’s comment on a defendant’s failure to testify violates the United States and Texas Constitutions, and statutory law. See U.S. CONST. amend. V (guaranteeing a criminal defendant the right to remain silent); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10 (same); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.08 (“[T]he failure of any defendant to . . . testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.”); see also Griffin v.